Events Calander

2019-2020 CALENDAR OF EVENTS (as of: 10 October 2019)


1st SEMESTER
07 Aug Instructors Report  
14 Aug School Begins  
06 Sep
Home Football Game
 
07 Sep Saber Team- Homecoming Coronation 1930-2300  
08 Sep Corporate Cup Support 0645-1000  
11 Sep Patriots Day 911 Flag Ceremony  
16 Sep-1 Nov Marksmanship - OPS City Air Pistol League  
18 Sep Open House 1800-2000
24 Sep Color Guard - OPS Band Exhibition 1900 hrs
28 Sep Orienteering Competition @ Platte River State Park
00 Sep
Color Guard - OPPD Annual Meeting
28  Sep
Alumni Hall of Fame Brunch (9-11am) Senior CG & CP
10 Oct Parent-Teacher Conferences 1230-1930  
12 Oct Raider Challenge @ Leavenworth, KS
09 Nov Service Project - Children's Hospital Gala
09 Nov Service Learning Project - South Omaha Food Pantry  
07 Nov Color Guard - Veterans Day Activities Memorial Park
11 Nov Color Guard - Veterans Day Activities @ Metro Comm Coll & American GI Forum
13 Dec
Color Guard - Hazlip Wrestling Tournament  
15 Dec SE Police Operation Santa Program - CP
11 Dec       Rehearsal JROTC Inspection (2-3)
12 Dec Annual JROTC Inspection
19-20 Dec Semester Finals
20 Dec-3 Jan Winter Break







 2nd SEMESTER
06 Jan
Color Guard - OPS Board Meeting 1830
16 Jan Magnet Open House (New Students) 1800-2000 hrs
25 Jan Drill Meet - AL Invitational @ Abe Lincoln HS
08 Feb Drill Meet - OPS Competition @ Central HS
12 Feb Brigade Commander Board @ TAC  
13 Feb
Parent-Teacher Conferences 1230-1930
19 Feb Color Guard - OPS Competition @ Northwest HS  
17 Feb-13 Apr Marksmanship - OPS City Air Rifle League
22 Feb Drill Meet - Papillion La Vista South @ PLV-South
26 Feb Marksmanship Biathlon @ Omaha North HS
29 Feb Color Guard - Scholastic Art Ceremony @TAC 1000 & 1300 hrs
02 Mar             Drill Meet - UNO Invitational @ UNO  
09-13 Mar Spring Break
07 Mar Drill Meet - Bellevue Invitational @ Bellevue West HS
13 Mar JROTC Formal Spring Dance Rehearsal
13 Mar JROTC Formal Spring Dance @ UNO
21 Mar
Drill Meet - Univ Nebr Omaha @ UNO Sapp Field House
 
07 Apr Cadet Challenge - OPS Competition @ Benson HS
08 Apr ROA Battalion Commander & Staff Dinner@ Offutt
00 Apr Raider Challenge @ MMA Mexico, MO
00 Apr Raider Challenge @ Fredrickstown, MO
18 Apr SHS Senior-Junior Prom 1930-2300
20 Apr JROTC Awards Program
02 May Parade - Cinco de Mayo Parade  
11 May Honors Night - Color Guard 1900, SHS Seniors
15 May Commencement - Color Guard, Baxter Arena 1900hrs
20 May Memorial Day Support @ Hillcrest Flags-Veterans  
21-22 May Semester Finals
25 May Color Guard - Memorial Day Observance @ Pawnee Elementary
25 May Color Guard - Memorial Day Observance @ Memorial Park
1-4 Jun
JROTC JCLC Summer Camp
01 Jun Summer School Begins  
26 June
Summer Commencement - Color Guard, SHS Gym
   
     
     
   

Practice Schedule

Schedule through end of September

 Monday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team 
Tuesday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Color Guard
Wednesday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team
Thursday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Color Guard

Schedule October through March
Raider Team Training will resume February

Monday
1515-1615      Regulation Drill Team
1515-1615      Raider Team
1515-1615      JLAB Team

Tuesday
1515-1615       Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Wednesday
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Thursday
1515-1615       Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Friday
1515-1615       JLAB Academic / Leadership

Saturday
 
0700-0900       Color Guard and Drill Teams