Events Calander

2018-2019 CALENDAR OF EVENTS (as of: 26 October 2018)


1st SEMESTER
08 Aug Instructors Report  
15 Aug School Begins  
24 Aug
Home Football Game
 
08 Sep Saber Team- Homecoming Coronation 1930-2300  
09 Sep Corporate Cup Support 0645-1000  
11 Sep Patriots Day 911 Flag Ceremony  
17 Sep-1 Nov Marksmanship - OPS City Air Pistol League  
26 Sep Open House 1800-2000
25 Sep Color Guard - OPS Band Exhibition 1900 hrs
29 Sep Orienteering Competition @ Platte River State Park
2-3 Oct Color Guard - OPPD Annual Meeting
06 Oct Alumni Hall of Fame Brunch (9-11am) Senior CG & CP
11 Oct Parent-Teacher Conferences 1230-1930  
13 Oct Raider Challenge @ Leavenworth, KS
03 Nov Service Project - Children's Hospital Gala
10 Nov Service Learning Project - South Omaha Food Pantry  
11 Nov Color Guard - Veterans Day Activities
11 Nov Color Guard - Veterans Day Activities @ American GI Forum
07 Dec
Color Guard - Hazlip Wrestling Tournament  
09 Dec SE Police Operation Santa Program - CP
10 Dec       Rehearsal JROTC Inspection (2-3)
11 Dec Annual JROTC Inspection
20-21 Dec Semester Finals
24 Dec-04 Jan Winter Break









 2nd SEMESTER
17 Jan Magnet Open House (New Students) 1800-2000 hrs
26 Jan Drill Meet - AL Invitational @ Abe Lincoln HS
07 Feb
Parent-Teacher Conferences 1230-1930
13 Feb Brigade Commander Board @ NE Nat'l Guard Armory  
14 Feb Marksmanship Biathlon @ Omaha North HS
16 Feb
Drill Meet - Papillion La Vista South @ PLV-South
 
19 Feb-16 Apr Marksmanship - OPS City Air Rifle League
20 Feb
Color Guard - OPS Competition @ Northwest HS
23 Feb
Drill Meet - OPS Competition @ Central HS
00 Feb Color Guard - Scholastic Art Ceremony @TAC
02 Mar             Drill Meet - UNO Invitational @ UNO  
11-15 Mar Spring Break
16 Mar Drill Meet - Bellevue Invitational @ Bellevue West HS
21 Mar JROTC Formal Spring Dance Rehearsal
22 Mar JROTC Formal Spring Dance @ UNO
00 Apr ROA Battalion Commander & Staff Dinner@ Offutt  
09 Apr Cadet Challenge - OPS Competition @ Benson HS
00 Apr Raider Challenge @ MMA Mexico, MO
00 Apr Raider Challenge @ Fredrickstown, MO
23 Apr JROTC Awards Program
28 Apr SHS Senior-Junior Prom 1930-2300
04 May Parade - Cinco de Mayo Parade
06 May Honors Night - Color Guard 1900, SHS Seniors  
18 May Commencement - Color Guard, Baxter Arena 1900hrs
20-22 May Semester Finals
22 May Memorial Day Support @ Hillcrest Flags-Veterans  
27 May Color Guard - Memorial Day Observance @ Pawnee Elementary
27 May Color Guard - Memorial Day Observance @ Memorial Park
3-6 Jun JROTC JCLC Summer Camp
4-12 Jun D-Day Trip France
3-28 Jun Summer School Begins  
00 June
Summer Commencement - Color Guard, SHS Auditorium
   
     
     
   

Practice Schedule

Schedule through end of September

 Monday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Color Guard
Tuesday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team 
Wednesday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Color Guard
Thursday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615`     Regulation Drill Team

Schedule October through March
Raider Team Training will resume February

Monday
1515-1615      Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Tuesday
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Wednesday
1515-1615       Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Thursday
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team  Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Friday
1515-1615       JLAB Academic / Leadership

Saturday
 
0700-0900       Color Guard and Drill Teams