Get Involved!

Co-curricular activities are an important part of your educational experience. Participate in the activities, clubs, and/or sports which are of interest to you. Listed are all of the activities sponsored by South High School and their faculty sponsor(s).

If the activity or club has a webpage, you can click on the link to find out more information.

Click here for more information, including a brief description of all of South's Activities.

Activities & Clubs

NAMESorted By NAME In Ascending OrderSPONSOR(S)WEBPAGELOCATIONDAY/TIME
Ambassador's Show ChoirMr. Gruttemeyer 148 
Anime ClubMs. Rowland 366T 3:15-5:00
Art ClubScott & Gilreath 540R 3:15
Book ClubRice, Spreen, Coleman, Kuhlman, Johnson, Robledo LibraryLunch Periods
Card ClubMr. Hannah & Mr. Miles  T 3:10
Character in Action (CIA)Curtis & Perez 148R 7:00am
CheerleadingTalamantes & KeyesWWW  
Chess ClubHale 228T 3:05-5:05
Cru Faith-Based ClubMr. Hoschar 447R 3:15-4:15
Culinary Competition ClubAnderson-Harr 332T&R 3:05
Dance Team - The LuvabullsMs. Taylor & Ms. Wheeler   
DECAMs. Zamiska 431W 3:15-4:15
Dual Language ClubRojas, Hernandez, Castellanos 158W 3:15
Educators RisingKoeler-Overton, Janicek, Buckholder, Augustine 332W 3:15
NAMESorted By NAME In Ascending OrderSPONSOR(S)WEBPAGELOCATIONDAY/TIME
Fashion ClubPolicky & Breedlove 329T 3:15
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)Zach, Wagner, Patocka 431T 3:15
Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)Furrer, Synoweicki, ArrowsmithWWW324R 3:20
Green TeamPodjenski, Scott, Burkholder, ObnerWWW  
Habitat GardenMs. Waugh   
International Thespian SocietyMr. Barratt   
Jogging ClubTripp Gym CommonsT,W,R 3:30
JROTC Raider Team, Color Guard, Precision Drill TeamSmith & SorensenWWW1563:15-4:15
Knitting ClubMs. Hannah   
La FuerzaLaurion 1497:00-7:35am
Latino LeadersGutierrezWWW462T 3:15
Louder Than a Bomb Poetry WorkshopMcClellan 362T 3:15
NAMESorted By NAME In Ascending OrderSPONSOR(S)WEBPAGELOCATIONDAY/TIME
Marching Band and Color GuardMr. Lockard   
Math TeamMr. Benak 268 
National Honor SocietyZbylut-BirkyWWWTheatreT 7:05&3:10
Next Chapter Book ClubHugleman 342R 3:15
Packer PartnersZbylut-Birky Theatre LobbyW Lunches
Packers Making a Difference (PMAC)Ludacka, Herrera, Taylor, Burkholder Counseling OfficeF 3:15
Pottery StudioGilreath 543W 7:00&3:10
Powerlifting ClubBusteed, Felise, Frison, Mikos, Godek, Keebler, Rademacher, Swartzendruber, Nichols Weight Room3:15
Principal's Advisory Council (PAC)Cano, Mayberger, Sasek, Kuhlman   
Pushing Boundaries in Technology (P-BiT)Hartman 434W 3:15
Science ClubKues, Young, Hale, Podjenski 229W 3:15
Senior Class CabinetMulder, Benak, Felise, Garzon, Sasek 347R 7:10
SkillsUSAHartman & Sackett 434 
String EnsemblesZimmerman 148M 3:15
Student CouncilKoehler-Overton & Policky 332R 3:10
The Tooter NewspaperStepp  3:10
Theatre ProductionsMr. BarrattWWW  
Thespian Troupe (Drama Club)Barratt, Brown Theatre Lobby2nd W 3:10
Video Game ClubHartman 342R 3:10
YearbookMs. Wheeler   
Young Nebraskans in Action (YNA)Cano & Gutierrez Theatre Lobby