Get Involved!

Co-curricular activities are an important part of your educational experience. Participate in the activities, clubs, and/or sports which are of interest to you. Listed are all of the activities sponsored by South High School and their faculty sponsor(s).

If the activity or club has a webpage, you can click on the link to find out more information.

Click here for more information, including a brief description of all of South's Activities.

Activities & Clubs

NAMESorted By NAME In Ascending OrderSPONSOR(S)WEBPAGELOCATIONDAY/TIME
Ambassador's Show ChoirMr. GruttemeyerWWW148 
Anime ClubMs. Rowland 366T 3:15-5:00
Art ClubMason and Lesser 540R 3:15
Book ClubRice and A Maass LibraryLunch Periods
Card ClubMr. Hannah & Mr. Miles  T 3:10
Character in Action (CIA)Holguin and Iverson 148R 7:00am
CheerleadingArrowsmithWWW  
Chess ClubHale 228T 3:05-5:05
Cru Faith-Based ClubMr. Hoschar 447R 3:15-4:15
Dance Team - The LuvabullsWheeler and Sempeck   
DECASackett 431W 3:15-4:15
Dual Language ClubRojas, Hernandez, Castellanos 158W 3:15
Educators RisingKoeler-Overton and BojanskiWWW332W 3:15
NAMESorted By NAME In Ascending OrderSPONSOR(S)WEBPAGELOCATIONDAY/TIME
Fashion ClubPolicky & Breedlove 329T 3:15
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)  431T 3:15
Gender and Sexual Alliance (GSA)Furrer, Synoweicki, ArrowsmithWWW324R 3:20
Green TeamPodjenskiWWW  
Habitat GardenMs. Waugh   
International Thespian SocietyMr. Barratt   
Jogging ClubTripp Gym CommonsT,W,R 3:30
JROTC Raider Team, Color Guard, Precision Drill TeamSmith & SorensenWWW1563:15-4:15
La FuerzaLaurion 1497:00-7:35am
Latino LeadersCastilloWWW462T 3:15
Louder Than a Bomb Poetry WorkshopFurrer 362T 3:15
NAMESorted By NAME In Ascending OrderSPONSOR(S)WEBPAGELOCATIONDAY/TIME
Marching Band and Color GuardMrs. Stratton   
Math TeamMr. Benak 268 
National Honor SocietyZbylut-BirkyWWWTheatreT 7:05&3:10
Next Chapter Book ClubJanicek 342R 3:15
Packer PartnersZbylut-Birky Theatre LobbyW Lunches
Packers Making a Difference (PMAC)Ludacka Counseling OfficeF 3:15
Powerlifting Club  Weight Room3:15
Principal's Advisory Council (PAC)Pesek, Mayberger, Gregor   
Science ClubKues, Young, Hale, Podjenski 229W 3:15
Senior Class CabinetMulder and Benak 347R 7:10
SkillsUSAHartman & Sackett 434 
String EnsemblesZimmerman 148M 3:15
Student CouncilKoehler-Overton & PolickyWWW332R 3:10
The Tooter NewspaperStepp  3:10
Theatre ProductionsMr. BarrattWWW  
Thespian Troupe (Drama Club)Barratt, Brown Theatre Lobby2nd W 3:10
Video Game ClubHartman 342R 3:10
YearbookMs. Wheeler   
Young Nebraskans in Action (YNA)Augustine and Stowe Theatre Lobby