Events Calander

2016-2017 CALENDAR OF EVENTS (as of: 3 November 2016)


1st SEMESTER
10 Aug

Instructors Report

17 Aug School Begins
31 Aug Open House 1830-2100
02 Sep Opening Home Football Game @ Colin Field
12 Sep Patriots Day 911 Flag Ceremony
19 Sep-24 Oct
Marksmanship - OPS City Air Pistol League
24 Sep Alumni Hall of Fame Brunch (9-11am) Senior CG & CP
24 Sep Saber Team- Homecoming Coronation 1930-2300
25 Sep
Corporate Cup Support 0645-1000
 
26 & 27 Oct Color Guard - OPPD Annual Meeting  
27 Sep Color Guard - OPS Band Exhibition 1900 hrs
01 Oct Orienteering Competition @ Platte River State Park
01 Oct Raider Challege @ Leavenworth, KS
 26 Oct Service Project: Student Mock Vote
05 Nov
Childrens Hospital Gala Support
13 Nov Parent-Teacher Conferences 1230-1930
11 Nov Color Guard - Veterans Day Activities @ Memorial Park
15 Nov Rehearsal JROTC Inspection (2-3)
16 Nov Annual JROTC Inspection
09 Dec Color Guard - Haizlip Wrestling Tournament
18 Dec SE Police Operation Santa Program - CP
21-22 Dec Semester Finals
Dec 23- Jan 06 Winter Break




   
  
2nd SEMESTER
19 Jan Magnet Open House (New Students) 1800-2000 hrs
21 Jan Drill Meet - PLVS Invitational @ PLVS HS
28 Jan Drill Meet - AL Invitational @ Abe Lincoln HS
2 Feb
Marksmanship Biathlon @ Omaha North HS
 
08 Feb Brigade Commander Board @ NE Nat'l Guard Armory
16 Feb
Parent-Teacher Conferences 1230-1930
20 Feb-17 Apr Markmanship - OPS City Air Rifle League
25 Feb
Color Guard - Scholastic Art Ceremony @TAC
25 Feb
Drill Meet - UNO Invitational @ UNO
01 Mar Color Guard - OPS Competition @ Northwest HS
04 Mar
 Drill Meet - OPS Competition @ Central HS
13-17 Mar Spring Break
01 Apr
Drill Meet - Bellevue Invitational @ Bellevue West HS
28 Mar JROTC Academic Decathlon, Hosted by South
05 Apr ROA Battalion Commander & Staff Dinner@ Offutt
11 Apr Cadet Challenge - OPS Competition @ Benson HS
23 Mar
JROTC Formal Spring Dance Rehearsal
24 Mar
JROTC Formal Spring Dance @ UNO
22 Apr Raider Challenge @ MMA Mexico, MO
25 Apr
JROTC Awards Night 1900-2030
29 Apr
 SHS Senior-Junior Prom 1930-2300
00 May Honors Night - Color Guard 1900, SHS Seniors
06 May Parade - Cinco de Mayo Parade
13 May Raider Challenge @ Rock Island Arsenal
25 May Commencement - Color Guard, Baxter Arena 0000hrs  
25-26 May Semester Finals
24 May
Memorial Day Support @ Hillcrest Flags-Veterans
29 May
Color Guard - Memorial Day Observance @ Memorial Park
Jun 5-8
JROTC Summer Leadership Camp
Jun 5-30
Summer School Begins
00 June Summer Commencement - Color Guard, SHS Auditorium

 



   
     
     
   

Practice Schedule

Schedule through end of September

 Monday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team

Tuesday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team

Wednesday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team

Thursday
1515-1615       Raider - Orienteering  Team
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team
 
Schedule October through March
Raider Team Training will resume February
Monday
1515-1615       Regulation Drill Team
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Tuesday
1515-1615       Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Wednesday
1515-1615      Regulation Drill Team
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Thursday
1515-1615       Color Guard
1515-1615       Raider Team
1515-1615       JLAB Team

Friday
1515-1615       to be announced

Saturday
 
0700-0900       Color Guard and Drill Teams